Welcome To Our Little Big House On The Prairie


Tuesday, December 6, 2011

Just One Of Those Days

Sorry I was MIA, yesterday.  Just seemed like someone was driving a big old dump truck of poo...  and decided to unload right on little ole unsuspecting me.  Nah...  Its really not that bad.  I have so super much to be thankful for, but little things become big things and you get overwhelmed and just want to scream, "Enough already!"


Sunday wasn't the greatest day.  Noah informed us that he wants to quit wrestling, which in our household is a minor catastrophe.



Instead of looking like this:


Our afternoon looked more like this:


And instead of getting the family harmony back on Monday (Yeah, I know...  Monday and harmony are like the ultimate oxymoron)...

My morning started off right away on the wrong foot.  Noah woke up on the wrong side of the bed, which is pretty much a daily occurrence anyway, but Sunday's issues made it that much worse.  A morning ray of sunshine, he wasn't.  He missed the bus, the hubs had somewhere to be, and I had the pleasure of getting him to school, grumpy butt and all.  Ian woke up with a sore throat and a bad headache, so he stayed home.  I took Noah to school, picked up some Sprite and Coke - the southern cure-all for everything that ails ya and forgot the apples and oranges that Ian had expressly asked for.  Sooooooo...  Back out I went.  You know, because good moms do things like that.

After spending a lengthy amount of time talking to my mother on the phone about some unpleasant family issues to give a further nudge to the migraine that was threatening to erupt, my day was pretty much shot.  I'm not one to get started on something that I know I'm going to have to stop in just a few short hours.  So, I just did a minimal pick up, instead of a thorough cleaning as I had planned.  Then there was Greyson to pick up from basketball practice and groceries to run and buy.  I walked back into the house at 7:00 to pure chaos.  What little I had accomplished was undone.  Dinner still had to be made,  and then the kids started arguing...


So much for the good mood I had picked up along with a few purchases from the thrift, while I was waiting for Greyson's practice to be over.  And then that splitting headache exploded that had been growling under my temples all day.  :P

At that point, I was ready to throw up my hands and go hide somewhere...  Somewhere preferably dark, quiet, and ALONE.

The house was still a wreck from my kiddos plus my niece and nephew being here all weekend, I was still behind on laundry, dishes were piled in the sink (they procreate and multiply, did you know that?), I determined that my cats that I THOUGHT I had finally trained to go to the bathroom outside had another option in mind...  and I had the pleasure of finding.  GROSS!  (This is why I don't like cats - but I like mice even less, so its the lesser of two evils.  I love farm country, don't you?)

Sooooo, portions of my house are beginning to look like something from an episode of hoarders...


NO, THAT IS NOT MY HOUSE!  LOL!  Its just makes me feel really good to look at it and realize that even on its worse day my house is no where near as bad as this (and if it ever does, please feel free to call CPS and then shoot me).

So, there are some times when you stay and deal, and then there are some days where you retreat.  I retreated.  My patience was worn out and Mt. Momma was about to blow sky high.  I fed them, made sure they were bathed, did homework as quickly as possible, and then hid in my bedroom...  Where they followed me.  Every.  Single.  One.  REALLY??????  You would think they were father-less!

By 9:00 p.m. I was in bed, lights out, snoring away.  I can't remember the last time I did that.

And then was wide awake at 3:00 am.


Darn you, internal alarm clock!  Why can't I ever sleep more than 6 hours??!!!

So, it's now 4:43 am.  I'm up (obviously).  I'm dressed (sporting a lovely pair of sweatpant capris, nightgown, sweatshirt, and wool socks pulled up to my knees.  How's that for a visual?  June Cleaver, I ain't.  LOL!)  I've had my cup o' joe, sorted laundry, gotten a load going in the washer and in the dryer, picked up the upstairs hallway and bathroom, hauled more dirty clothes downstairs, put all the clean dishes away, changed all the lightbulbs downstairs, gotten in some internet time, and done my blog.  Whoa.  On a roll Ta-Day!

Not.
On the bright side, I've got three extra hours to get more accomplished.  Perhaps I'll even get my bedroom shoveled out and rearranged like I've been wanting to do for a week.

So, this is just me touching base with what I've been up to.  And about as real as it sometimes (all though thankfully not all the time) gets around our home.

Sooooo...  How's your day going?  LOL!

5 comments:

Shabby French Country Cottage Basement said...

Wow, what a day, Laura! Today will be great though. I love watching hoarders. I clean like a crazy woman while watching it! Love your blog!! Have a fabulous day.

Ellen said...

Sorry about your day yesterday - but on the bright side, look at how much you've already gotten accomplished today?? :-) Of course you're going to need a nap by 2PM.... Hope today is a much better day!

Shari @ turnstylevogue.com said...

Just consider it community service on your part - allowing the rest of us to say "ok, our day isn't THAT bad!" :) Hope today is productive and quiet.

Tanya said...

Aw, sorry it was a bad day! Hopefully today will be much better :)

Heather said...

Girl, you just described the last 4 months of my life! This too shall pass. I think.