Welcome To Our Little Big House On The Prairie


Friday, December 16, 2011

Friday's Finds... #13

I absolutely, positively cannot believe its Friday already!  This week just flew by and I was non-stop on the go for all of it!  I don't think I've ever let a week go by without posting at least a few times!  Sorry, y'all!

This week's pickin's  for Friday's Finds is a little slim.  If you're following me on Facebook, you'll know that last week, I had a minor incident that involved a can of paint...


Yeah...  Don't shake a paint can AFTER you loosen the lid!  LOL!  What I didn't take picture of was me covered in paint - hair, arm, and leg.  Ugh.  I immediately threw all my clothes in the wash and didn't remember until the cycle was halfway through that I had stuck my cell phone in my pocket.  GREAT.  So, guess what I had to spend money on 2 weeks before Christmas?  That's right a cell phone.  And then last night, our fan broke on our furnace.  Fa-la-la-la-laaaaa  La La La... Bah-Humbug!

So, let's just say there isn't a lot of thrifting going on, but more like being thrifty.  Extremely so.

Here are the very few finds that I haven't shared, that I've gotten this week and some that were delivered last week...


I haven't really decided where to put these ice skates yet, so for now they're hanging on a decorative ladder.  I haven't had much time for anything this week!  I got these from Shabby Chatue for $20.00 + Shipping.  They need a little embellishing.  Hopefully, I can get around to some glaze and glitter before next weekend!  Or maybe, I'll put a little less stress on myself and leave them for something to do next year.  ;)


The silver platter I found stashed in a cupboard in our kitchen hutch.  LOL!!  I'd completely forgotten about it!  The book is a German Hymnal copyright 1867 in Deutschland (Germany).  $2.50 at the thrift store!  Its amazing what people just give away.  I can't read a single word of it, but still!  What an awesome piece of German heritage!


I stole this cloche from Shannon @ Fox Hollow Cottage when she posted it on her Facebook page.  Yes, Shannon...  I just admitted I stole it from you.  Just so you know, its a bit more turquoise than aqua, so you probably wouldn't have like it as much anyway.  LOL!  I may have to tone it down some with some white paint...  or something.  $22.00 + Shipping from Etsy.  The name of the store is Turquoise Rollerset.  For some reason the link repeatedly wouldn't work.  :(  If you love turquoise, this is your girl!  :D


I got these fantastic frames from Annette's Vintage Blanket Bingo. I love the color and the glazing.  Fantastic!  $8.00 each + Shipping.  These will be perfect for my gallery wall!


I got this lovely at the thrift for a mere $3.00.  I am beginning to believe I have a slight candleholder fetish.  If it has any design and heft to it, I snatch it right up.  I think my current count is 12.  LOL!  But I suppose it won't technically be a "problem" unless my collection starts numbering in the hundreds.  How's that logic for you?  He he he!

And last but not least, I promised the diva that we would make homemade sugar cookies, cut them out with cookie cutters, and decorate them with icing and sprinkles....


Since in my 17 years as a parent I have always relied on Pillsbury, I didn't have one single cookie cutter.  So, off to the thrift I went and picked up a few of them for $0.25-$0.50 each.  Of course, after I bought them Scott tells me that his mother has tons somewhere.  Go figure.  Oh well...  They can always be used for Christmas decorations.  LOL!  And if anyone can tell me what the one in the foreground is supposed to be, I'd appreciate it.  Scott says its an angel.  I think its supposed to be Santa with his sack on his back.  What do you think????

And on that note...

I hope everyone has a fantastic weekend!  Saturday I'll be enjoying a day of Christmas baking with my little girl, but the rest of the time it'll be wrestling, wrestling, and more wrestling.  :D

Until next week...


7 comments:

Tanya said...

I agree with you, Santa with a pack on his back :) Always love your finds! Cute frames. I need some like that. Have a fabulous weekend too. Hugs.

Anonymous said...

Laura,

It IS a Santa with a sack on his back - I have that EXACT same cookie cutter.

Gina

Shannon@FoxHollowCottage said...

It's Santa with his sack ;) Had that one growing up! Oh yeah... I forgot, I'm not speaking to you.

Bwah ha ha ha ha!!!!

The cloche is fab ;) And I know your really wanted one.

Hugs, Shan

Megan said...

I vote Santa with a sack on his back. I have the same one. :)

Katie Franck said...

You're right, it is Santa with his pack. I have the same ones that you bought except they were my grandmothers. Can you believe no one wanted them??? I sure did!

Megan said...

Also... I for once have something to contribute to Friday Finds this week! And I'm so excited! I've never left my Goodwill feeling accomplished and finally did this weekend! :)

Fangyaya said...

coach outlet
gucci outlet
gucci bags
toms outlet
louis vuitton outlet
louis vuitton outlet
asics outlet
cheap jordan shoes
ray ban sunglasses
replica watches
pandora jewelry
beats wireless headphones
coach outlet
adidas nmd
christian louboutin sale
polo ralph lauren outlet
christian louboutin shoes
cheap jordans
michael kors outlet
louis vuitton handbags
jordans
louis vuitton outlet
louis vuitton handbags
celine handbags
louis vuitton handbags
nike air force
tods shoes
louis vuitton outlet
nike outlet
michael kors outlet
supra sneakers
replica watches
supra shoes
adidas originals
fake watches
coach outlet
michael kors outlet
michael kors outlet clearance
cheap oakley sunglasses
20167.28chenjinyan